HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED
Privacy & Cookie Policy


This notice explains how the company processes personal data.


Our contact details (The data controller)


Name: HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED (Company number 12668281)




Address: Gate House, Church Road, Sundridge, Kent TN14 6EA.


E-mail: info@habilisuk.com


 
The type of personal information we collect 


We currently collect and process personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics. This includes:
Name
Address
Telephone number
Email address
Billing and banking information


We may collect information that you supply to us as part of an enquiry to our ‘contact us’ email.


We hold information on customers, suppliers, colleagues and other organisations used in the normal course of business of the organisation.  Information processed is used for purposes for which it is collected including providing services to clients and receiving services from suppliers. 


How we get the personal information and why we have it


Personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
To respond to any enquiries you may have raised
To run the business of the organisation.


We do not receive personal information indirectly from other sources. 


This website does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties. HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED is the data controller of any personal data collected through this website and will process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. 
Our policy is not to share personally identifiable information with any third parties, unless required by law or to assist in fulfilling a request from you, or on your behalf. We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your information while it is in our care.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are that we have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information 
In order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, we have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security. 


To prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data and the accidental loss or destruction of or damage to such information and data, we ensure that appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place.


Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us at info@habilisuk.com or by mail at HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED, Gate House, Church Road, Sundridge, Kent TN14 6EA, if you wish to make a request.


Retention periods.  


The company stores personal data for as long as there is a business need and for no more than 7 years after a customer ceases to carry on business unless there is a legal or regulatory need.




How we use cookies
We use several different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.
The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari.)
How to disable Cookies
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.
Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari
 
First Party Cookies
These are cookies that are set by this website directly.
Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Third Party Cookies
These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.
You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.
Session Cookies
We use a session cookie to remember your log-in details for you. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken, including the ability to log-in.
Flash Cookies
Flash cookies may be used to store user preferences for media player functionality and without them some flash content may not render correctly.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Changes to our Privacy Policy
HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time and for any reason. Nothing contained herein creates or is intended to create a contract or agreement between HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED and any user visiting the website or providing identifying information of any kind.


How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:


HABILIS UK MEDIA LIMITED, 
Gate House
Church Road
Sundridge
Kent 
TN14 6EA


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.  The ICO’s address:            


Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk